We care about the quality of service we offer to our clients. To improve and maintain this standard, we use cookies on our website. Please continue if you are happy with this.
To read more, please see our Privacy Policy.

',
Privacy Policy Header

Privacy Policy and Cookies

How we use your information

At Gordon Turner Optometrists we understand the need to protect you, our customer. This Privacy Policy explains how we use your personal data and how we protect your privacy when you use this website.

What information do we collect about you?

We collect information about you when you register with us, book an appointment or place an order for products or services. We also collect information when you voluntarily complete customer surveys, provide feedback and participate in competitions. We may collect the following information such as name, title, date of birth, contact information including address, telephone numbers, postcode and email address, and demographic information such as preferences and interests.

Website usage information on how visitors use our site is collected using cookies.

How do we use this information?

We primarily use personal information to provide the products and services that clients request, to maintain and administer client accounts and for internal record keeping. We may use the information to improve and develop the products and services we offer.

Cookies

We use Google Analytics cookies to analyse how visitors use our site. Overall, cookies help us provide a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages visitors find most useful and to improve the website accordingly.

We also use Cookie Check which when you click Continue on the Cookie Control user interface a cookie is set in order to remember your preference.

The cookies we use cannot identify you personally and in no way gives us access to your computer. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but if you are uncomfortable about the use of cookies you can disable them by changing the settings in the preferences or options menu of your internet browser if you prefer.

Email Communication

If we have received your consent, we will send confirmation of your booked appointments with us to your email address. Occasionally, we may send you our practice newsletter and communications relating to our business, products or services which we think may be of interest to you. If you no longer wish to receive this information from us, please email us on turner@gteye.net with your request.

will we disclose your information to, or share it with, other organisations?

 

We will not disclose your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. However, in the event that we sell this business to a third party, personal data held by us about our customers will be considered part of the transferred assets.

Security

 

We keep and use information in line with the Data Protection Act 1998. We have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect and we review and update our security measures. Whilst we cannot ensure or guarantee that loss, misuse or alteration of information will never occur, we take all reasonable precautions to prevent this from happening.

Our employees and the contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us.

Links to other websites

 

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. This privacy policy only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

DATA PROTECTION ACT 1998

 

You may request a copy of your personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you or to enquire as to the charges, please write to Gordon Turner Optometrists, 71 Station Way, Cheam, Surrey SM3 8SG.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please contact us as soon as possible and we will amend any information found to be incorrect.

contact

 

If you have any questions about this Policy, please write to us by email to turner@gteye.net or by post to Gordon Turner Optometrists, 71 Station Way, Cheam, Surrey SM3 8SG.

Gordon Turner Optometrists may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. We advise you to check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 11 March 2013.

 

Please contact us on 020 8642 0563 to make an appointment or alternatively you can call in at 71 Station Way, Cheam